• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
  • Shop
  • Pattern Tailor
  • substack
  • Techniques
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart

Jill Wolcott Knits logo

Lyon Traboules User Guide

  • User Guide: Lyon Traboules Pattern Tailor
  • General Guidelines:
    • Collecting your Custom Data for the Lyon Traboules Pattern Tailor
      • Step 1: Your Units (Lyon Traboules Questions 1 through 6)
      • Step 2: Your Yarn (Lyon Traboules Questions 7 through 9)
      • Step 3: Your Stripes (Lyon Traboules Question 10)
      • Step 4: Your Needles (Lyon Traboules Question 11)
      • Step 5: Your Swatch (Lyon Traboules Questions 12 through 16)
      • Knit Your Swatch
      • Written Swatch Instructions, Action Chart and Key
      • Finish Your Swatch
      • Step 6: Swatching Alternatives
      • Step 7: Your Measurements (Lyon Traboules Questions 17 through 19)
      • Lyon Traboules Schematic and Suggested Minimum Ease
    • Information on Samples
      • Return to top

User Guide: Lyon Traboules Pattern Tailor

Hello and welcome to the Lyon Traboules Questions for the Pattern Tailor! This program will allow you to customize the Jill Wolcott Knits Lyon Traboules cowl to your specifications.  We hope this User Guide will help you through the process, which is easier than it looks, but hey — it is new to you!

General Guidelines:

  • Jamie Whitcomb has created a video tutorial for using Moebius Cowl Patterns in the Pattern Tailor (this will take you to my education platform on New Zener, in a separate tab, where you will have to create a separate account — sorry!).
  • Before the Pattern Tailor customizes your pattern, it will ask you a few questions. This guide breaks down how to answer those questions. Download a pdf of the inputs to record your information before you get started.
  • OR the Tables in this User Guide are interactive so you may input information as you go here (but you will have to save it as a pdf or print it by using control/command P)!
  • Once you have answered the questions below, you will enter them in the customization popup window. [On JillWolcottKnits.com, Go to My Account, click on Orders, the click View on the Order, and then click Customize and Download. ] As soon as your info is submitted, your download is immediately sent to your downloads!
  • Before you click submit on the Pattern Tailor pop-up window, please be sure to check your answers to each question thoroughly. Only two submissions will be allowed per purchase.
  • To make a second purchase for a different customization option, follow the instructions in your email from Jill Wolcott Knits for a discount.
  • Any questions/concerns/accidentally entered values into your customization window incorrectly? Email jill@jillwolcottknits.com for assistance.

Collecting your Custom Data for the Lyon Traboules Pattern Tailor

Step 1: Your Units (Lyon Traboules Questions 1 through 6)

  • The Pattern Tailor will start by asking for the Name and Date you want on your pattern.  This is for your reference and doesn’t have to be what you used anywhere else.
    • From there you will be asked you a few questions about the units you’d like to work with in your pattern. 
      • You will be choosing from:
        • Yarn: Yards or meters
        • Yarn: Grams or ounces
        • Body and Cowl Measurements: inches or centimeters
        • Needles: US or metric needle size
  • For all remaining questions in the customization window, answer ONLY with the units you have selected in questions 3 through 6. 
    • For example, if you enter that you would like to answer questions in inches in question 5, answer all remaining questions that call for inches or cm in inches. 

[supsystic-tables id=41]

Step 2: Your Yarn (Lyon Traboules Questions 7 through 9)

  • Begin by selecting the yarn you would like to use. You can use any yarn you’d like, from lace weight to super bulky!
  • Questions 8 and 9 will ask for the length and weight of one skein or ball of your chosen yarn. This info can be found on your yarn label, the manufacturer’s website, YarnSub.com, or Ravelry.com.
  • When answering questions 8 and 9, remember to use the same units you selected in questions 3 and 4.

[supsystic-tables id=42]

Step 3: Your Stripes (Lyon Traboules Question 10)

  • The Lyon Traboules cowl looks great in a single colour, but it really sings once you start working in more than one colour.
  • Have a look at the inspiration photos at the bottom of this page to decide on how many colours you would like to use to make your cowl. 
  • You can choose a number of colours based on the examples given or you can choose your own number — the choice is yours.

[supsystic-tables id=43]

Step 4: Your Needles (Lyon Traboules Question 11)

  • As Lyon Traboules is a Moebius cowl, you will need a circular needle that is at least 40” / 100 cm long from tip to tip.
  • When choosing the diameter of your needle, you can use the needle size recommended by the manufacturer or change it according to your preference:
    • If you use a smaller needle, you will get a denser fabric. 
    • If you use a bigger needle, you will get a more open fabric. 
  • Please use only the needle sizes that are compatible with the Pattern Tailor, which are presented in the dropdown menu under Your Answer below.

[supsystic-tables id=44]

Step 5: Your Swatch (Lyon Traboules Questions 12 through 16)

  • Although it is not strictly necessary to swatch for this cowl (see Step 6 to proceed without swatching), entering swatch information into the Pattern Tailor will give you much more accurate final dimensions of your cowl and predict how much yarn you will need to knit it.
  • As this is a custom pattern that can be knit with any size of yarn or needles, the Pattern Tailor will need to know how many stitches (sts) and rows you are knitting over 4” / 10 cm.

Knit Your Swatch

  • To knit your swatch: 
    • Cast on AT LEAST 8” / 20 cm worth of stitches.
      • Round the stitches up to get a number that is divisible by 4. 
      • For example, if you think you will need to work 49 stitches to make an 8” / 20 cm swatch, round up the number of stitches cast on to 52.
    • Place a stitch marker in the middle of your row.
      • For example, if you cast on 52 stitches, place a marker after stitch 26. There will be 26 stitches before the marker and 26 stitches after the marker.
    • Swatching flat rather than in the round (ITR), work rows of your swatch according to the instructions below.  Instructions are written in both table and chart form so use what works for you!

Written Swatch Instructions, Action Chart and Key

Use the written Instructions and Action chart below or, if you prefer to be able to save it, go here. If you want to be able to save the Action chart, click on it and save it from the next screen.

[table id=21 /]

Finish Your Swatch

  • Block your swatch as you plan on washing your finished Path to Maiori cowl. 
    • Check your yarn manufacturer’s washing instructions first!
  • Measure blocked gauge over 4” / 10 cm.
    • Do not measure your gauge or swatch dimensions until your swatch is COMPLETELY DRY. 
    • For help measuring your gauge, follow the link.
    • Always measure your gauge in the very center of your fabric. Avoid the edges. 
  • Weigh your swatch.
    • Round the weight of your swatch to the nearest gram or to the nearest 0.1 oz, depending on the unit you selected in question 4.
  • Make sure that you answer questions 12 through 16 with only the units you selected in questions 3 through 6.

[supsystic-tables id=45]

Step 6: Swatching Alternatives

  • If you would prefer not to swatch, that’s ok. However, the Pattern Tailor will NOT be able to:
    • Approximate the amount of yarn you will need to knit your cowl.
    • Predict accurate final dimensions for your cowl.
  • To estimate your stitch gauge without swatching, make sure to use the SAME NEEDLE SIZE as recommended by your yarn’s ball band and enter it into question 11.
  • Record the stitch gauge over 4” / 10 cm recommended by the yarn manufacturer and enter it into question 12.
  • Approximate the row gauge over 4” / 10 cm by multiplying your stitch gauge by 2.3 and enter it into question 13. 
    • DO NOT use the approximate row gauge given by the manufacturer. It is measured in stockinette whereas this cowl is worked in horizontal rib.
  • Leave questions 14, 15, and 16 blank. 

Step 7: Your Measurements (Lyon Traboules Questions 17 through 19)

The last few questions that the Pattern Tailor will ask will be all about your body measurements. 

  • Measure the circumference around the widest part of your head (normally around where the brim of a hat would sit).
    • This circumference is measured to make sure you can get your cowl over your head!
  • Then, decide how much ease you would like to add. 
    • Ease will be added to your head circumference to determine the final circumference of your cowl. 
    • This can be positive ease for a larger-than-head circumference, or negative ease for a smaller-than-head circumference. 
    • Not sure how much ease to add? Use the table below for guidance.
  • Examples:
    • Example 1: If you enter 3” / 7.6 cm of ease and have a 22” / 55.9 cm head circumference, your cowl will end up with a 25” / 63.5 cm cowl circumference (plus or minus a bit of rounding for stitch pattern).
    • Example 2: If you enter – 1” / 2.54 cm of ease and have a 22” / 55.9 cm head circumference, your cowl will end up with a 21”/ 53.3 cm cowl circumference (plus or minus a bit of rounding for stitch pattern).
  • Lastly, decide on the depth of your cowl. This is entirely up to you but I would recommend no smaller than 3” / 7.6 cm and no larger than 15” / 7.6 cm.

[supsystic-tables id=46]

Lyon Traboules Schematic and Suggested Minimum Ease

That’s it! You’re all set to enter your answers into the customization window and download your pattern!

Information on Samples

2-color version in Cormo Sport

Jamie wearing the DK version of Lyon Traboules, 2 color, done in pink and rose gold!

JAMIE’S TWO COLOR SET LYON 

DK Weight

• Head circumference:  22″or 55.9 cm 

• Circumference ease:  – 2″ or 5.1 cm

• Final cowl circumference:  24″ or 61 cm 

• Cowl depth: 6.5″ or 16.5 cm

Total amount of yarn used:  107g

Jamie wearing a fingering version that mimics Jill's original Lyon.

JAMIE’S SEVEN COLOR SET LYON 

Fingering Weight

• Head circumference: 22″or 55.9 cm 

• Circumference ease:  – 0.875″ or –2.2 cm

• Final cowl circumference: 21.125″ or 53.7 cm 

• Cowl depth: 3.5″ or 8.9 cm

Total amount of yarn used:  36g

Jamie wearing the Chunky version, done in natural which is quite long

JAMIE’S SINGLE-COLOR LYON 

Bulky Weight

• Head circumference:  22″or 55.9 cm 

• Circumference ease:  18″ or 45.7 cm

• Final cowl circumference:  40″ or 101.6 cm

• Cowl depth: 6″ or 15.2 cm

Total amount of yarn used:  344gMini Maiori in Meridian used 17g.

I worked the smallest size according to the pattern.

HAPPY HOUNDS ALPACA, TWO COLOR SET LYON 

Sport Weight

• Head circumference:  24″or 60.1 cm 

• Circumference ease:  – 3″ or 7.6 cm

• Final cowl circumference:  27″ or 68.6 cm 

• Cowl depth: 5.25″ or 13.3 cm

Total amount of yarn used:  76g

Jamie in Lyon Traboules worsted. Uses 3 colors in 20 round sequences

JAMIE’S THREE COLOR SET LYON 

Worsted Weight

• Head circumference:  22″or 55.9 cm 

• Circumference ease:  10″ or 25.4 cm

• Final cowl circumference:  32″ or 81.3 cm

• Cowl depth:  10″ or 25.4 cm

Total amount of yarn used:  194g

Questions? Email jill@jillwolcottknits.com 

Return to top

Primary Sidebar

Jill’s Story

Teacher, Designer, with expertise to lead you where you want to go as a knitter/designer. Read More…

subscribe to my substack

Reference

  • Sizing Chart
  • Pattern Levels

Learn with Jill

  • Why I Love . . . Techniques
  • What Is An Action Chart?
  • Sleeve Length Calculator
  • Seed Stitch Bobbles & Leaves Charts
  • May 2017 Swatch Workshop Secret Page
  • Adding Embellishments Download & Video
  • Secret Plant Fiber Workshop Page
  • Month of Color of the Day by Jill
  • Subscribe to B2B Newsletter
  • Medallion Larger Graphics Download
  • Almost Plaid Yardage & Cast On Calculator
  • LYS Love Sample Patterns Available for Download
  • LYS Love: Sample Pattern Downloads
  • Love LYS Shop Samples Available!
  • Love LYS Sample Pattern Downloads
  • Ashland Large Version Action Charts, Keys, Drawings
  • Belon & Narrow Belon Larger Charts Download
  • Special Offers on New Releases!
  • YNotKnit: Table of Contents
  • J-Squared Knitwear Design Intensive
  • Ormt Worsted Cowl LYS Day Kit
  • Japanese Knitting Stitch Lace-1
  • Introduction Videos, Jill Wolcott Knits
  • Knitwear Design Intensive Schedule
  • Yarnover 2022 Yoke Sweater Construction for Real Bodies Homework
  • Naples Test Knit
  • Naples Test Knit in 6 Variations
  • What You Want to Know: J-Squared Design Intensive
  • Knitter’s Math Answer (s) for Giveaway
  • Memphis Rib Trim PU Calculator (3 types of rib)
  • Phoenix is Rise Up Collection Design 7
  • Cart
  • Designer’s Story
  • About Jill Wolcott & Jill Wolcott Knits
  • Shop
  • Fundraising Projects
  • Contact
  • Abbreviations
  • Privacy Policy
  • Techniques Library : How to Find a Technique
  • Sizing Tables / Charts / Guidelines & Croquis
  • Inside a Jill Wolcott Knits Pattern
  • Patterns
  • Knit.Design.Edit.Sleep.Repeat.
  • Sizing [R]Evolution
  • ASOG 2022 (A System of Grading) Kicks Off
  • A Perfect Dress
  • Using a Bust Dart Calculator
  • Style Formatting and How to Read Text
  • Buttons Links Are a Practical Closure with Panache, Perfect for Knits
  • Horizontal Bust Dart Pullover Pullover: User Guide
  • User Guide: Lyon Traboules Questions
  • The Fabulous Pattern Tailor
  • Description for Horizontal Bust Dart Calculator
  • How the Pattern Tailor Works
  • User Guide: Path to Maiori Questions
  • PATTERN TAILOR: Release Trio Visuals
  • Lyon Traboules User Guide
  • Looking for Measurement Fillable Forms?
  • Peete, the Pattern Tailor:
  • Berkshires Cowl: Power Tools You Need to Make a Fantastic Cowl
  • Photos of Berkshires Cowl in Malabrigo
  • Videos for Using the Pattern Tailor
  • User Guide for Berkshires Cowl
  • FLTCO User Guide (Flexible Long-tail Cast On)
  • User Guide for LTCO (Long-Tail Cast On) Calculator
  • YRF User Guide (Yarn Remainder Finder)
  • Calculators: Output Sheets & User Guides
  • Time to Knit User Guide (T2K)
  • Measuring Worksheet
  • A potpourri of knitting techniques
  • Porto Pre-Pattern Documents
  • Napoli Pre-Pattern Documents
  • BO Calculator User Guide
  • JSSBO Calculator User Guide
  • Knitters’ Math: KM Documents
  • Arno Shawl
  • Langley Photos
  • Proportion & Volume
  • Selfish Knitting
  • User Guide for Attached & Apart: Chios Cowl
  • Join Me for A Fit Trip; Everything to Know About Route 66
  • Ease Article: 4/9/2026 Downloads
  • What You Need To Know About Gauge
  • Fit Goals: What Does “garments that fit” mean?

Join Jill on Craftsy

Join Jill on Craftsy

Join Jill on Craftsy. Create Beautiful, New Patterns from the Basics You Know!

Blog Archives

Follow Jill Wolcott Knits

Footer

About Jill

Teacher, Designer, with expertise to lead you where you want to go as a knitter/designer.

Newsletter: Inside Scoop!

Subscribe

Pattern Availability

If you live outside of the US and Canada you can now purchase Jill Wolcott Knits PDF patterns directly through Payhip.

Stay Connected

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Ravelry

© 2026 Jill Wolcott Knits